Maryborough Clay Target Club - Main Menu:

Maryborough Clay Target Club Photo Album from 2012 to the present
(Click on thumbnails to view images full size)

1960s - 1980s - 1990s - 2001-2002 - 2003 - 2004 - 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2009 - 2010 - 2011


24th September 2017
Trophies presented by President Ross Anderson


A Ford & G Matthews
AA Grade
Points CD 1st 71/75


R Rehbein
AA Grade
50 DB CS 2nd 58/60
25 DB Cont 2nd 24/25


R Anderson
A Grade
50 DB CS 1st 58/60

K Shaw
C Grade
50 DB CS 2nd 42/50
25 DB Cont 2nd 23/25


G Matthews
AA High Gun 145/150
OA & AA 50 DB CS 59/60
25 DB Cont 25/25


K Greensill
A High Gun 136/150
25 DB Pts CD 1st 70/75
50 DB CS 2nd 46/50
25 DB Cont 2nd 20/25


.


S Raleigh
B Grade High Gun 140/150
25 Pts CD 1st 70/75
50 DB CS 1st 47/50
25 DB Cont 1st 23/25


T Milera
C Grade High Gun 134/150
25 Pts CD 1st 67/75
50 DB CS 1st 43/50
25 DB Cont 1st 24/25


27th August 2017
Trophies presented by President Ross Anderson


David Nicholson
and Rod Fett
AA DB CD
25/25


Tracey Harker
B Grade High Gun 96/105
25 DB CD 25/25
2nd 30 SB CS 26/35
1st Handicap 24/25
25 Continental 24/25


Colin Lawson
C Grade
25 DB CD 24/25
2nd 30 SB CS 21/30

Graham Rudd
OA & A 30 SB CS
31/34


David Nicholson
AA 1st 30 SB CS 27/31
AA High Gun 95/105


A Ford
AA 2nd 30 SB CS 26/31
AA 25 Cont 45/45


Gerry Chizzotti
B Grade
1st 30 SB CS 25/30
2nd Handicap 31/33


Craig Schonrock
C Grade
1st 30 SB CS 25/30

Cayce Arthur
A Grade
25 DB CD 25/25

P Groves
A Grade
25 Cont 25/25

Bradley Hodges
C Grade
25 Cont 23/25
C High Gun 88/105

23rd July 2017
Trophies presented by President Ross Anderson


Kevin Perkins and
Greg Matthews
AA Grade High Guns

Tex Anderson
A Grade High Gun
1st 25 DB CD,
1st 50 Pts Cship

Ivan Mapp
B Grade High Gun
1st 25 Pts CD,
1st 25 DB CD
2nd 50 Pts Cship

Terry Milera
C Grade High Gun
1st 25 DB CD
1st 50 Pts Cship


Greg Matthews
AA Grade High Gun
1st 25 Pts CD
1st 25 DB CD
2nd 50 Pts Cship


Cayce Arthur
C Grade
1st 25 Pts CD

Martin Kroezen
B Grade
1st 25 DB CD

Graham Rudd
A Grade
2nd 50 Pts Cship

Gerry Chizzotti
B Grade
1st 50 Pts CS

D Job
C Grade
2nd 50 Pts Cship

Colin Lawson
C Grade
1st 25 Pts CD

June 2017
Trophies presented by President Ross


D Nicholson
AA Grade 1st 25 SB
AA Grade High Gun

V Tipman
OA 30 Cont CS
A Grade High Gun

L Payne
C Grade
25 PS CD, 25 SB,
C Grade High Gun

G Christensen
B Grade 25 PS CD


B Riemers
A Grade 25 SB


S Raleigh
B Grade Cont CS

C Schonrock
C Grade Cont CS

Annual Two Day Shoot
March 25 - 26 2017
Here are some of the winners -
trophies presented by President Ross and Quentin Porfiri on behalf of the Sunshine Coast CTC, sponsors of the Commonwealth 50tgt Continental
Championship


Greg Matthews
OA 30 DB CS
OA 50 C'wealth CS
OA 30 DB CS
OA 50 PS CS
AA 2nd Ch of Ch
Overall High Gun

G Mason
AA Grade 1st DB CS
AA 2nd 50 Comm CS
AA 2nd 30 DB CS

R Hogarth
A Grade 1st 30 DB CS

B Morrissy
B Grade 1st 30 DB CS


M Collins
OA 30 SB CS


Q Porfiri
AA 1st 30 SB CS

N Berry
AA 2nd 30 DB CS
AA 2nd 30 SB CS
AA 1st 30 DB CS
Veteran High Gun

J Zaric
A Grade 1st 30 SB CS
A Grade 2nd 50 Comm CS
A Grade 1st 30 DB CS

I Mapp
B Grade 2nd 30 DB CS
B Grade 1st 30 SB CS
B Grade 1st 50 Comm CS
B Grade 1st 30 DB CS
B Grade 2nd 50 PS CS
B Grade 2nd 30 Ch of Ch

C Schonrock
C Grade 2nd 30 DB CS
C Grade 1st 30 SB CS
C Grade 1st 50 Comm CS
C Grade 2nd 30 DB CS

B Ward
C Grade 1st 30 DB CS
C Grade 2nd 30 SB CS
C Grade 2nd 50 Comm CS
C Grade 1st 50 PS CS
C Grade High Gun

P Groves
Vet 50 Comm CS
A Grade 2nd 50 PS CS

D Barletta
Lady 50 Comm CS
B Grade 1st 50 PS CS
B Grade 1st 30 Ch of Ch

T Anderson
A Grade 2nd 30 DB CS
Jnr 50 Comm CS
Jnr 50 PS CS
A Grade 1st 30 Ch of Ch
A Grade High Gun


G Jacobsen
Overall 30 Ch of Ch

 

Sashes arrived too late for the March shoot so were presented at the April shoot.

Greg Matthews receives his armful of sashes from Dr Paul Anderson, Sponsor of the Peter Anderson Pts CS

Tristan Anderson receives his A Grade High Gun sash from club Vice-President Stephen Bell

The Junior High Gun was won by B Charteris and this is not him! Ivan Mapp accepts the sash in his absence.
    

February 26 2017
President Ross presents the trophies

Tex Anderson &
George Hogarth
A Grade
DB CD

Craig Schonrock
C Grade
DB CD

Greg Matthews
AA Grade High Gun
DB CD, 30 PS CS,
SB

J Webster
B Grade High Gun
DB CD, PS CS,
SB

B Murphy
C Grade
PS CS, SB

Dave Nicholson
AA Grade
DB Cont

Tex Anderson
A Grade High Gun
DB CD, DB Cont

L Payne
C Grade High Gun
DB Cont

B Grade
DB Cont

Malcolm Zipf
A Grade
SB

New sign at the gate

January 22nd 2017
President Ross presents the trophies

Dave Nicholson
AA Grade
Points CD

George Hogarth
A Grade
Points CD

Martin Kroezen
B Grade
Points CD

Greg Matthews
AA Grade High Gun
AA Single Barrel
OA & AA Cont Cship

Graham Rudd
A Grade HG Tie
A Grade S Barrel

Ivan Mapp
B Grade High Gun
Single Barrel
and Cont Cship

Tex Anderson
1st H Walker Handicap
A Grade Cont Cship

Cayce Arthur
2nd H Walker Handicap

Gerry Chizzotti
3rd H Walker Handicap

December 18th 2016
Annual High Gun winners
presented with their trophies
at the Christmas Shoot

AA Grade Dave Nicholson, A Grade Gerry Chizzotti, B Grade Tony Bugeja
and Cayce Arthur with the C Grade trophy presented to his absent father Ross.

November 27th 2016
President Ross Anderson
presents the trophies
Full results here

Cory Bylsma
AA Grade 30 PS CD

Trev Cecil
B Grade 30 PS CD

J Lincom
C Grade 30 PS CD
30 SB and 30 DB

Greg Matthews
AA Grade High Gun
30 SB and 30 DB

Malcolm Zipf
A Grade 30 SB

Ryan Howie
B Grade 30 SB

J Riggs
B Grade High Gun
30 DB,30 DB Cont

G Findlay
AA Grade
30 DB Cont

Wal Durre
A Grade
30 DB Cont

G Scott
C Grade
30 DB Cont

Jack Zaric
A Grade High Gun
& 30 PS CD

October 23rd 2016
President Ross Anderson
presents the trophies
(and if they all look cold and wet, it was) Full results here

Paul Anderson
AA Grade DB CD

Gerry Chizzotti
A Grade DB CD

Stephen Bell
B Grade DB CD

Otto Laczko
C Grade DB CD

Dave Nicholson
OA & AA Grade
50 PS CS

Wal Durre
A Grade 50 PS CS
A Grade High Gun

Matthew McNamara
B Grade 50 PS CS

J Lincoln
C Grade 50 PS CS
C Grade High Gun

Darrell King Memorial HC
From Left G Findlay 3rd
Malcolm Zipf 2nd
Bill Stolberg 1st

AA Grade High Gun
G Findlay

B Grade High Gun
Bill Stolberg

August 28th 2016
President Ross Anderson
presents the trophies.


Kevin Perkins
AA Grade High Gun
OA & AA 30 tgt SB CS

George Findlay
A Grade High Gun
A Grade 30 tgt SB CS
25 tgt Handicap 2nd

Tony Bugeja
B Grade High Gun
B Grade 30 tgt SB CS
B Grade 30 tgt Pts Cont

Joanne Lincoln
C Grade High Gun
C Grade 30 tgt SB CS
C Grade 30 tgt Pts Cont

S Gallagher
1st 25 tgt DB Handicap

Cayce Arthur
A Grade 30 tgt DB CD

Dave 'Nicho' Nicholson
AA Grade 30 tgt Pts Cont

Jack Zaric
A Grade 30 tgt Pts Cont

.

.

July 24th 2016
President Ross Anderson
presents the trophies

Thanks to Gerry Chizzotti for
the photos.


Kevin Perkins
AA Grade High Gun
AA 30 TGT PS CD
AA 30 tgt DB

Graham Rudd
A Grade High Gun
A Grade 30 tgt PS CD
A Grade 2nd 50 tgt PS CS

Trev Cecil
B Grade High Gun
B Grade 1st 50 tgt PS CS

Matthew McNamara
C Grade High Gun
C Grade 30 tgt PS CD
C Grade 30 tgt DB
C Grade 1st 50 TGT PS CS

Greg Matthews
Overall 50 tgt PS CS

Jack Zaric
A Grade 1st 50 tgt PS CS

Ernie Harker
AA Grade 2nd 50 tgt PS CS

Stephen Bell
B Grade 1st 30 TGT DB

Jason Darlington
B Grade 2nd 50 tgt PS CS

Ross Arthur
C Grade 2nd 50 tgt PS CS

June 26 2016
President Ross Anderson
presents the trophies

Thanks to Gerry Chizzotti for
the photos.

Greg Matthews
AA Grade in 30 DB CD
Overall in Cont C'Ship and
AA Grade High Gun


Kevin Perkins
AA Grade in 30 SB and
AA 1st in 30 Continental

 


Tristan Anderson
A Grade in 30 DB CD,
and 30 Single Barrel,
1st In the 30 tgt Handicap,
A Grade 2nd in the 30 Cont CS
and A Grade High Gun

Trev Cecil
B Grade 30 tgt SB
B Grade1st in
30 tgt Cont C'ship

Otto Laczko
C Grade 30 tgt SB
(No that's not Otto, it is
his daughter collecting his trophy
in his absence)

May 2016
Thanks to Gerry Chizzotti for the photo.

Two Day Shoot May 21st and 22nd
Congratulations to the winners!
 


November 2015


Outgoing President Trevor Cecil
congratulates his successor
Ross Anderson and is presented with
a plaque to mark his 9 years in the chair


Seats have been installed behind the traps.
Thanks to all for their hard work
in particular George Christensen

 

 


June 28th 2015
Keith Van Asch, president of Marlborough our sister club in New Zealand, paid a visit to MCTC and was presented with the Trans Tasman Trophy
as victors of our annual inter-club competition



June 22-24 2012
QCTA Coaching weekend at Maryborough with State Coach Rod Woodrow, Richard Morrison and Daryl Stevens.

The weather was wet and abnormally cold as these photos show.


Stockmaker and gunfit specialist Daryl Stevens works on a stock
Checking stance and foot alignment

Correct foot position for Lane 1

......Lane 3

......Lane 4

......Lane 5
How to read your shot pattern on the pattern board
Thanks to Gerry Chizzotti for the photos
Rod Woodrow's report and more photos are on the QCTA coaching report page

March 3rd - 10th 2012
New Zealand Nationals
Canterbury

Double Rise
Super Veteran Neil Berry 45/50
with Junior J Ewart
Lady S Anglem and
Veteran G Williams

Single Barrel
Super Veteran Neil Berry 50/50
with Lady B Pilcher
Junior M Reed and
Veteran G Williams