Maryborough Clay Target Club - Main Menu:

Maryborough Clay Target Club

News'n Views

containing monthly PR News, President's Notes, members' achievements, information and anything which comes to hand which members should know about.
Members are welcome to submit items for inclusion on this page.

Classifieds

Members' Achievements - see who has been winning what and where


Monday October 16th 2017

It is with deep sadness that I have to inform you of the passing of Trevor Cecil on Saturday the 14th October.

Trevor would have been 72 today. He was President of MCTC from 2007 to 2015 and was the secretary of Fraser Coast Sporting Clays for many years. He was Past President of the Hervey Bay Sailing Club. In 2014 he was awarded Fraser Coast Citizen of the Year for his life's work across the region. An avid saxophone player with his band, Trevor was a great musician with a long involvement with Maryborough Excelsior City Brass Band, as his father before him.

He will be sadly missed at the Maryborough Clay Target Club.

All our thoughts are with his family at this time and his friendship and infectious laughter will be greatly missed by the clay target fraternity.

With Deep Sadness
Ross Anderson (President)
On behalf of the members of the Maryborough Clay Target Club


Fraser Coast Chronicle, Tuesday October 17th 2017


Our next shoot is on October 22nd - here is the program .....


 

24th September
Trophies presented by President Ross Anderson


A Ford & G Matthews
AA Grade
Points CD 1st 71/75


R Rehbein
AA Grade
50 DB CS 2nd 58/60
25 DB Cont 2nd 24/25


R Anderson
A Grade
50 DB CS 1st 58/60

K Shaw
C Grade
50 DB CS 2nd 42/50
25 DB Cont 2nd 23/25


G Matthews
AA High Gun 145/150
OA & AA 50 DB CS 59/60
25 DB Cont 25/25


K Greensill
A High Gun 136/150
25 DB Pts CD 1st 70/75
50 DB CS 2nd 46/50
25 DB Cont 2nd 20/25


.


S Raleigh
B Grade High Gun 140/150
25 Pts CD 1st 70/75
50 DB CS 1st 47/50
25 DB Cont 1st 23/25


T Milera
C Grade High Gun 134/150
25 Pts CD 1st 67/75
50 DB CS 1st 43/50
25 DB Cont 1st 24/25


28th February

We will be trying Saturday practice starting on Saturday 11th March 1pm and then the 2nd Saturday each month depending on the support this receives. The existing practice days will remain unchanged. The full roster of practice dates is here

Gerry Chizzotti
Secretary



Annual High Gun winners for 2016 presented at the Christmas Shoot on December 18th
AA Dave Nicholson, A Grade Gerry Chizzotti, B Grade Tony Bugeja and Cayce Arthur with the C Grade trophy won by his absent dad Ross


Australia's 40 Top Shooters

The Honour Board at Echuca

Neil Berry

Warren Charlton

Barry Kable


Neil and Wilma Berry attended a Three-day shoot at Echuca at the beginning of December and on December 4th attended a function for the unveiling of the Honour Board listing Australia's Top Shooters. Three Top Shooters were asked to give a speech on "shooting in their time" and the people they shot against
. The three were Neil Berry, Warren Charlton, who has the undeniably impressive honour of being the only Australian shooter to have won all the National DTL titles and Barry Kable, who was inducted into the National Hall of Fame on the same night as Neil.
The reason for the Honour Board is that Mark McGuiness, one of the historians, is worried that newer shooters won't know anything about the older ones and wants to make sure they are not forgotten.
The Honour Board is at the Echuca gun club in Victoria and will be updated as other shooters reach the requirements to be a "Top Shooter"

We sincerely thank Wilma Berry for the story and photos.

We are certainly honoured to have two Maryborough shooters in the "Top 40 Shooters", as you can see in the photo of the Honour Board above - Neil Berry (1985) and Kev Perkins (1991) have a right to be very proud of their achievements and we congratulate them.
(Click on photos to see full size, Back to return)


Murray Grauer
Gun Club Badge Collector
is seeking badges from these
Queensland gun clubs...

Can you help?

Murray Gruar
Ph 0409 658 750
03 55 658 750
e-Mail
PO Box 96
Koroit Vic 3282




Our Secretary Gerry received an honour at the 2016 DTL Nationals in Roma
Congratulations Gerry - we're proud of you!

Click image to view full size
Read the newspaper report in the Independent ...


Winners are grinners - Two Day Shoot May 21st and 22nd 2016
Thanks to Gerry Chizzotti for the photo - click to view full size


From the President, January 2016

I would like to thank everyone for welcoming me into the new role of President. The committee and I look forward to making the coming year a real success.

I look forward to seeing you at our next shoot.

Your President
Ross

2017 Membership application form...

 

 

 

Members, Send us an email if you wish to advertise items related to our sport - Categories are Wanted, For Sale, Exchange.
By law your licence number muat be displayed to advertise guns.
Classifieds
CategoryDateDescriptionContact
For Sale 24.9.171 Browning Citory light weight, 12g O/U 28in barrels, screw-in chokes, cleaning kit, hard travel case.
1 Connecticut RBL 20g side-by-side, 28 in barrels, limited edition, assisted opening, screw-in chokes,cleaning kit, hard canvas presentation and travel case. (This gun was made for me)
Both guns have had little use and are in as new condition. Licence number 26530143
I also have a couple of shooting vests I will not require.

John Mcgill
Email


Members' achievements around the traps:
Gympie Annual
October 7 - 8 2017
Greg Matthews
Brett Ward
Malcolm Zipf
Neil Berry
AA Grade Tie 1st CD 25/25, DB CS 1st 73/74, 45 Med 1st 99/100, SB 2nd 38/39
B GradeTie 1st CD 25/25
A Grade Tie 2nd CD 25/25
25 SB Veteran 27/28
Chinchilla Annual
September 30 - October 1 2017
Ivan Mapp B Grade 50DB 1st 49/50
Dalby Annual
August 26 & 27 2017

Neil Berry
Greg Matthews

A Grade. 30 SB 2nd 29/30; 50 Cont 1st 59/60
Overall 30 Pts 108/108
Gympie
August 13 2017
Gerry Chizzotti
Greg Matthews
Giulio Sartore
Malcolm Zipf
B Grade 30 DB CD 2nd; 30 Pts 2nd; 30 Medley 1st.
AA Grade 30 Pts 1st; 30 Medley 1st; 15 DR 2nd; AA HG
B Grade 30 DB CD 1st.
A Grade 30 DB CD 2nd; 30 Medley 2nd.
Bundaberg Annual
August 5 & 6 2017
Tex Anderson
Neil Berry
Gerry Chizzotti
B Graving
Greg Matthews
Lloyd Payne
Kev Perkins
AA Grade 25 SB CS 2nd 23/25
A Grade 50 DB CS 48/50; 50 Pts 144/150; Vet HG 268/300
B Grade 25 DB CD 2nd 23/25, 25 Handicap 2nd 30/31
B Grade 50 Pts CS 1st 138/150
AA Grade 25 DB CD share 1st 25/25; 50 DB CS 1st 49/50
C Grade 25 SB CS 1st 21/25
25 SB CS OA 25/25
Bundaberg
July 1 2017
Craig Schonrock 100T ISSF (75 DB, 25 SB) 4th 104
Central Burnett Annual
June 17 - 18 2017
Gerry Chizzotti
Greg Matthews
Dave Nicholson
Brett Ward
A Grade 2nd 30 Medley CD, 1st 30 SB, 2nd 30 Pts, 2nd HC 30/30
AA Grade 1st 30 Med CD, 2nd 30 SB, 2nd 30 Pts, Ist 15 DR
Handicap 1st 31/31 in shoot-off with Gerry
C Grade 1st 30 Med CD, 2nd 50 DB, 1st 30 Pts (regrade), B Grade 2nd 15 DR
Gympie
June 11 2017
Greg Matthews
Malcolm Zipf
AA Grade 30 DB 30/30; 30 Medley 2nd 48/50, 30 Cont 1st 30/30;HG AA 1st 130/135
A Grade 30 DB 30/30
Bundaberg
June 4 2017
Greg Matthews
Malcolm Zipf
AA Grade 30 Cont 30/30
A Grade 25 SB 1st 22/225
Gympie
May 14 2017
Trev Cecil
Gerry Chizzotti
Ken Greensill
Greg Matthews

Dave Nicholson
Craig Schonrock
Malcolm Zipf
B Grade 25 DB CD tie 1st 23/25
A Grade 50 Medley 2nd 98/100
AA Grade 25 DB CD tie 1st 25/25; 50 DB 2nd 49/50
AA Grade 25 DB CD tie 1st 25/25; 50 Medley 1st 100/100;
50 DB 1st 50/50; AA HG 175/175
AA Grade 25 DB CD tie 2nd 24/25;
C Grade 25 DB CD tie 1st 24/25
A Grade 50 DB 1st 50/50
Bundaberg
May 6 2017
Greg MatthewsAA Grade 25 DB CD tie 1st 25/25; 25 DB Cont tie 1st 25/25;
OA HG tie 91/95
QCTA State Trap Carnival
April 28-30 2017
Paul Anderson
Neil Berry
Qld Open Postal Team; and State Veteran Postal Team
State DR Cship A Grade 1st 48/50
Gladstone
April 14 - 15 2017
Neil Berry
Gerry Chizzotti
Greg Matthews
AA Grade 30 SB CS 1st 31/33; Veteran HG 294/340
A Grade 30 Medley CD tie 1st 47/50
OA 50 DB CS 67/68;
Gympie
April 9 2017
Greg Matthews

Malcolm Zipf
AA Grade 30 DB 2nd 29/30, 30 PS 1st 90/90,
30 Medley 2nd 48/50, 25 DB Cont 1st 24/25, AA HG 191/195
A Grade 30 DB 1st 30/30, 30 PS 1st 90/90, A HG 190/195
Bundaberg
April 2 2017
Greg Matthews
Malcolm Zipf
Tony Bugeja

AA Grade 100 DB PS 3rd 281/300
A Grade 100 DB PS 1st 275/300
B Grade 100 DB PS 3rd 231/300

Trap Nationals
Wagga
March 28 - April 22017

Paul Anderson

Qld Team win Veterans in Shoulder to Shoulder -
other team members Alan Powell & Bill Weedon

Gympie
March 12 2017
Greg Matthews
Dave Nicholson
Gerry Chizzotti
AA Grade 50 DB 1st, 50 Medley 2nd, AA High Gun
AA Grade 50 DB 2nd, 50 Medley 1st
A Grade 50 Medley 1st
Bundaberg
March 5 2017
Malcolm Zipf
Jack Zaric
Greg Matthews
Trev Cecil
A Grade 25 DB CD 24/25
A Grade 25 DB CD 24/25, 25 DB CS 24/25
OA and AA Grade 25 SB CS 25/25
B Grade 25 Graded HC 24/25
2017 Australian Pacific Grand Prix
February 17-19 Brisbane
Kevin PerkinsA Grade 2nd 130/150
(Standing National Veteran Champion and two times AP Grand Prix Champion)
Gympie
February 12 2017
Trev Cecil
Greg Matthews
Dave Nicholson
Malcolm Zipf
B Grade 30 DB CD 1st 30/30
AA Grade 30 DB CD tie 28/30
AA Grade 30 DB CD tie 28/30, 25 HC 2nd 28/29, 30 Cont 1st 29/30
A Grade 30 DB CD tie 2nd 29/30, 30 Cont 2nd 71/72
Kingaroy
February 4 - 5 2017
Paul Anderson
Tex Anderson
Neil Berry
Greg Matthews
Dave Nicholson
30 SB Vet 29/30, 50 DB Vet 57/58, 30 PS OA 129/129, Veteran HG 266/280
A Grade 30 SB 1st 32/35, 30 PS Junior 87/90, Junior HG 256/280
30 Medley Vet 49/50, 30 PS Vet 88/90
AA Grade 30 SB 1st 36/37, 30 PS 2nd 128/132
AA grade 15 pr DR 2nd 36/40
Bundaberg
February 5 2017
Trev Cecil
B Grade 25 Cont CS 2nd 22/25
Gympie
January 8 2017
Greg Matthews

Trev Cecil
Dave Nicholson
AA Grade 30 Pts 1st 89/90; 30 SB 2nd 28/30; 15 pr DR 1st 41/50
AA Grade High Gun 170/180
B Grade 30 SB 1st 28/33
AA Grade 30 DB CD 30/30
Bundaberg
January 8th 2017
Tristan Anderson

Kev Perkins
A Grade 25 DB CD 25/25, 50 PS 1st 138/150, 25 HC 1st 23/25
Junior HG 182/200
AA Grade 50 PS CS 2nd 143/150
2016 Australian Open Olympic Trap
November 18-19 2016 Brisbane
Kevin PerkinsAustralian Open Olympic Trap Championship
Veteran High Gun 2nd
Gympie
November 13th 2016
Greg MatthewsOA HG 171/175; AA Grade Ev 2 1st 89/90; Ev 3 1st 27/28
Bundaberg
November 6th 2016
Trev Cecil
Gerry Chizzotti
Kevin Perkins
B Grade 25 PS CS 1st 65/75
A Grade 25 DB CD 1st 25/25
AA Grade 25 SB 1st 24/25, Overall HG 143/155
Bundaberg
October 16th 2016
Tony BugejaB Grade 50 DB 2nd 47/50. 50 DB PS 2nd 128/150
Gympie
October 9th 2016
Trev Cecil
Greg Matthews
B Grade 30 PS 1st 89/99
Overall 25 SB 39/39; AA Grade 45 Medley 2nd 97/100; 30 PS 1st 88/90
Gympie
September 11th 2016
Trev Cecil
David Nicholson
Malcolm Zipf/Vince Dollisson
B Grade 30 DB CD 27/30
AA Grade 30 DB CD 30/30; 25 Handicap 2nd 31/32
A Grade 30 DB CD 29/30
Bundaberg
September 5th 2016
Kevin Perkins
Trev Cecil
AA Grade 25 DB CD 25/25, 50 DB CS 2nd 49/50, HG tie R Rehbein 98/100
B Grade 25 DB CD 24/25, 50 DB CS 1st 49/50
Gympie
August 14th 2016
Trev Cecil
Greg Matthews
Malcolm Zipf
B Grade 30 DB CD Equal 2nd 26/30
AA Grade 15 DR 1st 28/30
A Grade 30 PS 1st 85/90; 15 DR 1st 24/30; A Grade High Gun 178/200
Bundaberg Annual
August 6/7th 2016
Neil Berry
Gerry Chizzotti
AA Grade 25 SB CS 1st 24/25
A Grade 25 SB CS 2nd 23/25
Gympie
July 10th 2016
Greg Matthews AA Grade 25 DB CD 25/25
Bundaberg
July 3rd 2016
Anthony Bugeja
Trev Cecil
Kevin Perkins
Jack Zaric
B Grade 25 DB CD 25/25
B Grade 25 Mx Tgts 1st 32/35
AA Grade 25 DB CD 25/25
A Grade 25 Mx Targets 1st 33/35
Central Burnett
June 19th 2016
Greg Matthews
David Nicholson
AA Grade 1st Mixed Tgts, 1st Double Rise
AA Grade 1st Points
Gympie
June 12th 2016
Trev Cecil
Gerry Chizzotti
Greg Matthews
Malcolm Zipf
A Grade 30tgt DB CD Equal 1st
A Grade 45 tgt Medley 2nd, 30 tgt DB Cont 2nd
AA Grade 45 tgt Medley 2nd, 30 tgt Cont 2nd
25 tgt Handicap 1st
Bundaberg
June 5th 2016
Greg Matthews AA Grade 30 tgt Medley 1st 49/50
Gympie
May 8th 2016
Malcolm ZipfAA Grade 25 DB CD Equal 1st 25/25
Bundaberg
May 8th 2016
Kevin PerkinsAA Grade 25 DB CD Equal 1st 25/25; 20tgt Medley 1st 20/20
QCTA Trap Nationals
Roma April 29 - May 1

Paul Anderson

Neil Berry

Veteran State Postal Team #3 240
Veteran State Team 1st Reserve 308
Veteran State Postal Team #5 238
Veteran State Team 6th Reserve 238
Gympie
April 10th 2016
Gerry ChizzottiA Grade 30 PS 1st 103/105
Bundaberg
April 3rd 2016
Malcolm ZipfAA Grade 100 PS OA and AA 292/300
Bundaberg
March 6th 2016
Gerry Chizzotti
Kevin Perkins
A Grade 25 DB CD equal 1st 25/25
AA Grade 15 pr DR 1st 27/30
Gympie
February 14th 2016
Guilio Sartore
Malcolm Zipf
David Nicholson
A Grade 30 DB CD Tie 29/30
AA Grade 30 PS 1st 90/90
AA Grade HG 167/175
Bundaberg
February 7th 2016
Kev Perkins
David Nicholson
AA Grade 25 CD tie 1st 25/25, 25 SB 1st 22/25, 25 Cont CS 23/25, OA HG tie R Rehbein 90/100
AA Grade 25 CD tie 1st 25/25
Kingaroy Two Day
February 6th & 7th 2016
Neil Berry30 PS Veteran 87/90, 15 pr DR Veteran 37/40
Gympie
January 10th 2016
Gerry Chizzotti A Grade 30 DB CD 1st 30/30, 30 PS 2nd.
Bundaberg
January 10th 2016
Paul Anderson

Neil Berry
AA Grade share 25 DB CD 25/25, 50 PS 2nd 147/150, 25 HC 3rd 24/25,
OA High Gun share with R Rehbein 196/200
25 tgt HC 2nd 25/25

January 27th 2014 - We are sneaking this in without Trev's knowledge!

Congratulations Trev!

President Trev has been named Fraser Coast Citizen of the Year! This is so well deserved after his active involvement in the community for half a century in the fields of sport, the arts, youth development, education and aged care.

We are proud of you Trev!